Primary Schools (Key Stage 2) in Harwich

Compare all primary schools within 10 miles of Harwich on this page. Click an individual school for more detailed information about its results and a link to its Ofsted reports. You can also rank schools according to results of your choice by clicking the headings at the top of the table.

The tables below show achievement for pupils aged 11 and progress pupils have made between ages 7 and 11.

Key Stage 2 Achievement 2014

School Pupils Level 4 achievement Level 5 achievement Points score
Birchwood Primary20993%47%31.1
Tendring Primary14080%40%29.8
Holbrook Primary15690%38%30.8
Highfields Primary29697%35%31.1
Colneis Junior31585%35%30.0
Brooklands Primary20997%34%30.2
Trimley St Martin Primary17290%33%30.6
Broke Hall Community Primary64983%33%29.5
Weeley St Andrew's C of E Primary094%32%30.6
Frinton-on-Sea Primary20572%31%29.3
Cedarwood Primary45188%30%29.9
Chelmondiston C of E Primary11479%29%28.1
Tattingstone C of E Primary7586%29%30.6
Bradfield Primary9472%28%28.1
St Joseph's Catholic Primary, Harwich11587%27%29.6
Rolph C of E Primary20790%27%29.4
Two Village C of E Primary20982%25%29.0
All Saints C of E Primary, Great Oakley10683%25%28.8
Mistley Norman C of E Primary6263%25%28.3
Engaines Primary27883%23%29.1
Stutton C of E Primary4489%22%30.2
Bucklesham Primary101100%22%30.0
Cliff Lane Primary45885%22%29.3
Kingsfleet Primary19591%22%29.7
Waldringfield Primary9286%21%30.8
Wix and Wrabness Primary9586%21%30.1
Kirby Primary068%21%26.8
Grange Community Primary23067%20%27.8
Spring Meadow Primary21981%19%29.7
All Saints' C of E Primary, Dovercourt19392%17%29.7
Harwich Community Primary and Nursery25660%17%26.5
Ravenswood Community Primary42160%16%26.9
Chase Lane Primary and Nursery44985%15%29.1
Morland Primary37268%15%27.4
Causton Junior22267%14%26.9
Hamford Primary Academy29671%14%27.6
Shotley Community Primary13381%14%28.9
Holland Haven Primary32185%13%28.7
Nacton C of E Primary9687%13%28.5
Cann Hall Primary41966%12%26.8
Murrayfield Community Primary38759%11%26.5
Holland Park Primary42159%10%26.9
Langer Primary Academy15767%10%27.2
Great Clacton C of E () Junior23471%9%26.9
Walton on the Naze Primary23068%9%27.7
The Mayflower Primary29873%8%27.9
Bawdsey C of E Primary7578%6%28.2
Piper's Vale Community Primary37971%0%26.1
Shorefields1220%0%12.2
Morland C of E PrimaryNEW
Great Clacton C of E () JuniorNEW
Engaines PrimaryNEW

Key

  • Pupils: pupils eligibile for Key Stage 2 assessment - this number includes pupils absent or unable to access the tests
  • Level 4: percentage of pupils achieving Level 4 or above in reading, writing and maths. Most 11 year olds are expected to achieve at least Level 4 by the end of KS2
  • Level 5: percentage of pupils achieving Level 5 or above in reading, writing and maths - this is above the expected level for most pupils

Includes data supplied by Department for Education 2010-14

Keep in touch with local news

Sign up for email alerts

Most Popular

  • 1
Harwich and Manningtree Standard