Primary Schools (Key Stage 2) in Harwich

Compare all primary schools within 10 miles of Harwich on this page. Click an individual school for more detailed information about its results and a link to its Ofsted reports. You can also rank schools according to results of your choice by clicking the headings at the top of the table.

The tables below show achievement for pupils aged 11 and progress pupils have made between ages 7 and 11.

Key Stage 2 Achievement 2014

School Pupils Level 4 achievement Level 5 achievement Points score
Birchwood Primary20993%47%31.1
Highfields Primary29697%35%31.1
Wix and Wrabness Primary9586%21%30.1
Weeley St Andrew's C of E Primary094%32%30.6
Trimley St Martin Primary17290%33%30.6
Colneis Junior31585%35%30.0
Waldringfield Primary9286%21%30.8
Bucklesham Primary101100%22%30.0
Holbrook Primary15690%38%30.8
Tattingstone C of E Primary7586%29%30.6
Stutton C of E Primary4489%22%30.2
Brooklands Primary20997%34%30.2
Tendring Primary14080%40%29.8
Chase Lane Primary and Nursery44985%15%29.1
All Saints' C of E Primary, Dovercourt19392%17%29.7
Two Village C of E Primary20982%25%29.0
Kingsfleet Primary19591%22%29.7
Broke Hall Community Primary64983%33%29.5
St Joseph's Catholic Primary, Harwich11587%27%29.6
Frinton-on-Sea Primary20572%31%29.3
Cliff Lane Primary45885%22%29.3
Engaines Primary27883%23%29.1
Cedarwood Primary45188%30%29.9
Spring Meadow Primary21981%19%29.7
Rolph C of E Primary20790%27%29.4
Chelmondiston C of E Primary11479%29%28.1
Holland Haven Primary32185%13%28.7
Nacton C of E Primary9687%13%28.5
Bradfield Primary9472%28%28.1
Shotley Community Primary13381%14%28.9
All Saints C of E Primary, Great Oakley10683%25%28.8
Bawdsey C of E Primary7578%6%28.2
Mistley Norman C of E Primary6263%25%28.3
Langer Primary Academy15767%10%27.2
Morland Primary37268%15%27.4
Hamford Primary Academy29671%14%27.6
Walton on the Naze Primary23068%9%27.7
The Mayflower Primary29873%8%27.9
Grange Community Primary23067%20%27.8
Kirby Primary068%21%26.8
Causton Junior22267%14%26.9
Holland Park Primary42159%10%26.9
Great Clacton C of E () Junior23471%9%26.9
Cann Hall Primary41966%12%26.8
Piper's Vale Community Primary37971%0%26.1
Ravenswood Community Primary42160%16%26.9
Harwich Community Primary and Nursery25660%17%26.5
Murrayfield Community Primary38759%11%26.5
Shorefields1220%0%12.2
Engaines PrimaryNEW
Great Clacton C of E () JuniorNEW
Morland C of E PrimaryNEW

Key

  • Pupils: pupils eligibile for Key Stage 2 assessment - this number includes pupils absent or unable to access the tests
  • Level 4: percentage of pupils achieving Level 4 or above in reading, writing and maths. Most 11 year olds are expected to achieve at least Level 4 by the end of KS2
  • Level 5: percentage of pupils achieving Level 5 or above in reading, writing and maths - this is above the expected level for most pupils

Includes data supplied by Department for Education 2010-14

Keep in touch with local news

Sign up for email alerts

Most Popular

  • 1
Harwich and Manningtree Standard