Primary Schools (Key Stage 2) in Harwich

Compare all primary schools within 10 miles of Harwich on this page. Click an individual school for more detailed information about its results and a link to its Ofsted reports. You can also rank schools according to results of your choice by clicking the headings at the top of the table.

The tables below show achievement for pupils aged 11 and progress pupils have made between ages 7 and 11.

Key Stage 2 Achievement 2014

School Pupils Level 4 achievement Level 5 achievement Points score
Morland C of E PrimaryNEW
Great Clacton C of E () JuniorNEW
Engaines PrimaryNEW
Nacton C of E Primary9687%13%28.5
Wix and Wrabness Primary9586%21%30.1
Bradfield Primary9472%28%28.1
Waldringfield Primary9286%21%30.8
Tattingstone C of E Primary7586%29%30.6
Bawdsey C of E Primary7578%6%28.2
Broke Hall Community Primary64983%33%29.5
Mistley Norman C of E Primary6263%25%28.3
Cliff Lane Primary45885%22%29.3
Cedarwood Primary45188%30%29.9
Chase Lane Primary and Nursery44985%15%29.1
Stutton C of E Primary4489%22%30.2
Ravenswood Community Primary42160%16%26.9
Holland Park Primary42159%10%26.9
Cann Hall Primary41966%12%26.8
Murrayfield Community Primary38759%11%26.5
Piper's Vale Community Primary37971%0%26.1
Morland Primary37268%15%27.4
Holland Haven Primary32185%13%28.7
Colneis Junior31585%35%30.0
The Mayflower Primary29873%8%27.9
Hamford Primary Academy29671%14%27.6
Highfields Primary29697%35%31.1
Engaines Primary27883%23%29.1
Harwich Community Primary and Nursery25660%17%26.5
Great Clacton C of E () Junior23471%9%26.9
Walton on the Naze Primary23068%9%27.7
Grange Community Primary23067%20%27.8
Causton Junior22267%14%26.9
Spring Meadow Primary21981%19%29.7
Two Village C of E Primary20982%25%29.0
Birchwood Primary20993%47%31.1
Brooklands Primary20997%34%30.2
Rolph C of E Primary20790%27%29.4
Frinton-on-Sea Primary20572%31%29.3
Kingsfleet Primary19591%22%29.7
All Saints' C of E Primary, Dovercourt19392%17%29.7
Trimley St Martin Primary17290%33%30.6
Langer Primary Academy15767%10%27.2
Holbrook Primary15690%38%30.8
Tendring Primary14080%40%29.8
Shotley Community Primary13381%14%28.9
Shorefields1220%0%12.2
St Joseph's Catholic Primary, Harwich11587%27%29.6
Chelmondiston C of E Primary11479%29%28.1
All Saints C of E Primary, Great Oakley10683%25%28.8
Bucklesham Primary101100%22%30.0
Kirby Primary068%21%26.8
Weeley St Andrew's C of E Primary094%32%30.6

Key

  • Pupils: pupils eligibile for Key Stage 2 assessment - this number includes pupils absent or unable to access the tests
  • Level 4: percentage of pupils achieving Level 4 or above in reading, writing and maths. Most 11 year olds are expected to achieve at least Level 4 by the end of KS2
  • Level 5: percentage of pupils achieving Level 5 or above in reading, writing and maths - this is above the expected level for most pupils

Includes data supplied by Department for Education 2010-14

Keep in touch with local news

Sign up for email alerts

Most Popular

  • 1
Harwich and Manningtree Standard