Primary Schools (Key Stage 2) in Harwich

Compare all primary schools within 10 miles of Harwich on this page. Click an individual school for more detailed information about its results and a link to its Ofsted reports. You can also rank schools according to results of your choice by clicking the headings at the top of the table.

The tables below show achievement for pupils aged 11 and progress pupils have made between ages 7 and 11.

Key Stage 2 Achievement 2014

School Pupils Level 4 achievement Level 5 achievement Points score
All Saints C of E Primary, Great Oakley10683%25%28.8
All Saints' C of E Primary, Dovercourt19392%17%29.7
Bawdsey C of E Primary7578%6%28.2
Birchwood Primary20993%47%31.1
Bradfield Primary9472%28%28.1
Broke Hall Community Primary64983%33%29.5
Brooklands Primary20997%34%30.2
Bucklesham Primary101100%22%30.0
Cann Hall Primary41966%12%26.8
Causton Junior22267%14%26.9
Cedarwood Primary45188%30%29.9
Chase Lane Primary and Nursery44985%15%29.1
Chelmondiston C of E Primary11479%29%28.1
Cliff Lane Primary45885%22%29.3
Colneis Junior31585%35%30.0
Engaines Primary27883%23%29.1
Engaines PrimaryNEW
Frinton-on-Sea Primary20572%31%29.3
Grange Community Primary23067%20%27.8
Great Clacton C of E () Junior23471%9%26.9
Great Clacton C of E () JuniorNEW
Hamford Primary Academy29671%14%27.6
Harwich Community Primary and Nursery25660%17%26.5
Highfields Primary29697%35%31.1
Holbrook Primary15690%38%30.8
Holland Haven Primary32185%13%28.7
Holland Park Primary42159%10%26.9
Kingsfleet Primary19591%22%29.7
Kirby Primary068%21%26.8
Langer Primary Academy15767%10%27.2
Mistley Norman C of E Primary6263%25%28.3
Morland C of E PrimaryNEW
Morland Primary37268%15%27.4
Murrayfield Community Primary38759%11%26.5
Nacton C of E Primary9687%13%28.5
Piper's Vale Community Primary37971%0%26.1
Ravenswood Community Primary42160%16%26.9
Rolph C of E Primary20790%27%29.4
Shorefields1220%0%12.2
Shotley Community Primary13381%14%28.9
Spring Meadow Primary21981%19%29.7
St Joseph's Catholic Primary, Harwich11587%27%29.6
Stutton C of E Primary4489%22%30.2
Tattingstone C of E Primary7586%29%30.6
Tendring Primary14080%40%29.8
The Mayflower Primary29873%8%27.9
Trimley St Martin Primary17290%33%30.6
Two Village C of E Primary20982%25%29.0
Waldringfield Primary9286%21%30.8
Walton on the Naze Primary23068%9%27.7
Weeley St Andrew's C of E Primary094%32%30.6
Wix and Wrabness Primary9586%21%30.1

Key

  • Pupils: pupils eligibile for Key Stage 2 assessment - this number includes pupils absent or unable to access the tests
  • Level 4: percentage of pupils achieving Level 4 or above in reading, writing and maths. Most 11 year olds are expected to achieve at least Level 4 by the end of KS2
  • Level 5: percentage of pupils achieving Level 5 or above in reading, writing and maths - this is above the expected level for most pupils

Includes data supplied by Department for Education 2010-14

Keep in touch with local news

Sign up for email alerts

Most Popular

  • 1
Harwich and Manningtree Standard